The local youth trained within the summer school will conduct a series of workshops/roundtable discussions in their respective regions for their peers and a wider community. A total of 3 workshops/roundtable discussions will be organized in each region, comprising of 9 events. The young trainers will be encouraged to select the topics of the workshops themselves and develop the presentation materials with the guidance of the project team and involved key experts. The workshops/roundtable discussions will be held in local languages to facilitate the involvement of the population with insufficient Georgian language skills. Although the youth is the main target group, the involvement of a wider community will also be encouraged.
The local workshops will support the dissemination of knowledge among the local youth and a wider community, and contribute to the increase of the support towards Georgia’s EU aspirations among the ethnic minority communities.